A business in Rotterdam will usually ask two things at once: how much, and why the price varies so much. Both are fair questions. Sites that look similar can be technically very different, and that drives cost.
This article gives practical price ranges per site type and explains where budgets typically go. There’s a short checklist to compare quotes. Figures are indicative; each project has its own complexity.
Price ranges by site type (indicative ranges, vary per project)
Simple brochure site (3–6 pages)
- Indicative price (EUR)
- 1.000–4.000
- Typical timeline
- 2–4 weeks
- Example scope
- Template, contact form, basic SEO
SME site with CMS (WordPress/Headless)
- Indicative price (EUR)
- 3.000–12.000
- Typical timeline
- 4–10 weeks
- Example scope
- Custom theme, multiple templates, training
Small webshop (up to ~200 products)
- Indicative price (EUR)
- 6.000–25.000
- Typical timeline
- 6–12 weeks
- Example scope
- Payment integration, product management, shipping rules
Web app / SaaS (MVP)
- Indicative price (EUR)
- 15.000–60.000+
- Typical timeline
- 3–6 months
- Example scope
- Auth, APIs, admin panel, integrations
Landing page / campaign
- Indicative price (EUR)
- 500–2.500
- Typical timeline
- 1–3 weeks
- Example scope
- A/B-ready, tracking, fast delivery
| Site type | Indicative price (EUR) | Typical timeline | Example scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simple brochure site (3–6 pages) | 1.000–4.000 | 2–4 weeks | Template, contact form, basic SEO |
| SME site with CMS (WordPress/Headless) | 3.000–12.000 | 4–10 weeks | Custom theme, multiple templates, training |
| Small webshop (up to ~200 products) | 6.000–25.000 | 6–12 weeks | Payment integration, product management, shipping rules |
| Web app / SaaS (MVP) | 15.000–60.000+ | 3–6 months | Auth, APIs, admin panel, integrations |
| Landing page / campaign | 500–2.500 | 1–3 weeks | A/B-ready, tracking, fast delivery |
These ranges are indicative. An apparently simple site with heavy integrations or animations can exceed the upper bound. Conversely, an off-the-shelf platform can keep costs near the bottom.
Where the budget goes (by category)
- Strategy & content: briefing, SEO research, sitemap. 5–15% of budget. Good content reduces development rework.
- UX/UI & design: wireframes, visual design, prototyping. 10–25%.
- Front-end development: responsive HTML/CSS, performance work. 15–30%.
- Back-end & integrations: CMS, payments, third-party APIs. 20–40%.
- Security & hosting: managed hosting, updates, SSL. 5–15%.
- Testing & acceptance: cross-browser/device testing and bug fixes. 5–10%.
- Maintenance & iteration: monthly costs or retainer. Often 5–15% annually.
Concrete notes
- If the developer must implement invoicing, returns and inventory logic, back-end costs rise.
- Supplying your own copy and photography lowers creative costs. Having content produced raises the budget.
Performance and accessibility — why they add cost
Performance is more than a loading-time metric; it affects conversions and search visibility. Core Web Vitals measures aspects like LCP and CLS and guides where to optimize. Teams often consult Core Web Vitals for concrete thresholds.
Mobile-first responsive design should be a given. It’s expensive to retrofit later. If you want practical guidance, see the responsive basics at web.dev.
Accessibility (WCAG) adds design and testing time. If your project targets public service or must comply with regulations, WCAG conformance is mandatory. Reference: WCAG 2.2.
Security and privacy
Security is not optional. For CMS platforms like WordPress, hardening and scheduled backups are required to avoid common breaches. Privacy laws (AVG) affect cookie consent and data handling; involve legal or privacy expertise early. The Dutch authority provides a concise summary: AVG in het kort.
How to evaluate quotes — quick checklist
- Is the scope clearly defined? (features, pages, integrations)
- Are delivery dates and milestones listed?
- Is work split by design, development, and content?
- What performance metrics are targeted (LCP, CLS, mobile load)?
- What is included in maintenance and updates?
- How are hosting, backups and security arranged?
- What bug-fix guarantees are provided?
- Is admin training or documentation included?
- How will privacy and cookie consent be implemented?
Maintenance and ongoing costs — don’t skip this
A website is not a one-off. Expect monthly costs for:
- Hosting and SSL: €10–€200 / month (indicative, varies by project)
- CMS and security updates: part of a retainer or hourly support
- Content updates and SEO work: variable
- Support and SLA: depends on response times and coverage
Plan from the start for a yearly maintenance budget (5–15% of development costs). It avoids technical debt and keeps the site secure.
Practical advice for Rotterdam businesses
- Get at least three quotes and compare scope, not just price.
- Prefer a supplier with relevant integrations experience.
- Ask for quantifiable performance targets (for example: LCP < 2.5s).
- Consider future features: webshop, booking, or customer portal?
- Local agencies are fine; remote teams can also work well with clear communication. For options specific to the city, see /website-laten-maken-rotterdam.
A final note: low price can work for small campaigns, but under-budgeting often leads to poor documentation and faster regressions. If you want a practical quote and a senior-led approach, request one at /quote.
Källor
Alla siffror och riktlinjer i denna artikel kan kontrolleras i källorna nedan.
- Core Web Vitals — web.dev (Google)
- Responsive web design basics — web.dev (Google)
- WCAG 2.2 — W3C
- AVG in het kort — Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Har du ett projekt i åtanke?
Berätta kort vad du vill bygga. Du får en ärlig bedömning av omfattning, pris och tidsplan inom en arbetsdag.
Begär en offertRelaterade tjänster
Fortsätt på sidan som matchar detta ämne.
Läs mer
Andra artiklar som passar bra med den här.

